ArizonaShooting.com

"The #1 Resource for Shooters in Arizona!"
It is currently 23 Nov 2014, 05:00


All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]







Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Non-Resident buying a firearm?
New postPosted: 14 Mar 2009, 13:01 
Offline
AZS Regular
AZS Regular
User avatar

Joined: 24 Jan 2009, 12:42
Posts: 199
Location: Maine
Hi guys,
I've looked everywhere, and been told everything except the grass-is-green. Heres the deal. I just moved to AZ, having an issue finding work, don't want to spend the money/time to transfer my license&vehicles over to AZ registration and go through emissions, and then if I can't find work, have to scoot back to Maine in a month, and do the process all over again.

I've been looking to pick up another project. I like tinkering with the firearms more than I do shooting them. What are the legalities of purchasing a firearm for a non-resident? By several dealers, and private parties that a non-resident can't purchase a firearm from a dealer, but as long as they are a US Citizen, and are not a felon, over the age of 18 (for rifle, 21 for handgun), then it is perfectly legal for a private sale.

But on the flip side, I've had private parties tell me otherwise. Other than seeing a Maine driver's license and getting scared outta their panties, (which is fine.... I don't blame them), is there any truth to this being illegal? If it is, then by all means it's nothing I want to do, I'm just trying to find something in writing that says one way or another.

Thanks guys,
Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Non-Resident buying a firearm?
New postPosted: 14 Mar 2009, 13:27 
Offline
AZS Regular
AZS Regular
User avatar

Joined: 24 Jan 2009, 12:42
Posts: 199
Location: Maine
Never mind... did some more research and answered my own question...


A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]


And for those that have trouble understanding awkwardly worded laws like me..... Scottsdale Gun Club spells it right out!

• An Arizona resident may then take possession of the firearm. Non-residents need to comply with several additional criteria:

• the firearm must be legally possessible in the buyer's state of residence
• the transaction must be legal in the purchaser's state of residence
• Immediate possession of long guns is allowed if this is allowed in the state of residence

http://www.scottsdalegunclub.com/faq/purchasing_firearms.php


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group